Renewable Energy • Industrial Decarbonisation Guide 2026

How Does Net Zero for Indian Industries Work? A Practical Guide for 2026

A comprehensive engineering roadmap for Indian manufacturers to measure baseline greenhouse gas emissions, slash commercial energy costs, deploy rooftop and captive solar, integrate battery storage, and build an auditable transition plan under BEE's Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS) and SEBI BRSR Core.

👥 By IISE Expert Advisory Team
📅 Published • June 2026 (FY 2026–27 Edition)
⏱ Reading Time • 12 min read
⚒ Category • Solar Engineering & Decarbonisation
Large-scale commercial and industrial rooftop solar installation on an Indian manufacturing plant
Figure 1: Commercial and captive rooftop solar array powering high-demand manufacturing and R&D operations in India—providing predictable, clean kilowatt-hours while insulating operations against escalating peak utility tariffs.
01
Deep Emissions Reductions First
Net zero is not about buying cheap carbon credits. It requires cutting avoidable Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions by 80% to 90% via efficiency, clean power, and electrification before addressing residual emissions.
02
Three Discrete Accounting Scopes
Scope 1 covers direct fuels (boilers, furnaces, gensets), Scope 2 covers purchased grid electricity, and Scope 3 maps value-chain suppliers and freight under strict ISO 14064 boundaries.
03
Four Practical Engineering Levers
Real industrial decarbonisation relies on four proven levers: Rooftop & Captive Solar, Battery Energy Storage (BESS), Fleet Electrification, and Investment-Grade Energy Audits.
04
Auditable Transition Planning
With BEE's Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS) and SEBI BRSR Core mandating reasonable third-party assurance in 2026, companies need certified energy auditors and continuous energy telemetry.

1. What Does Net Zero Actually Mean? (And How It Differs From Carbon Neutrality)

In modern industrial boardrooms, "net zero" and "carbon neutral" are often mistakenly used as interchangeable synonyms. From an engineering and greenhouse-gas accounting perspective, however, they represent fundamentally different thresholds of rigor, investment, and operational accountability.

To understand how net zero works for an Indian manufacturing plant, one must distinguish between six precise terms established by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) and the Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Protocol Corporate Standard:

Traditional Term

Carbon Neutrality

  • Focus: Balancing measured emissions by purchasing external carbon credits (offsets).
  • Operational Abatement: Voluntary; a factory can achieve carbon neutrality without reducing internal fuel or power use by even 1%.
  • Offset Nature: Frequently relies on avoided emissions credits (e.g., funding a forest conservation project elsewhere).
  • Regulatory Scrutiny: Increasingly viewed as greenwashing under EU CBAM, FTC Green Guides, and SEBI BRSR guidelines if internal cuts are bypassed.
Standard of Integrity

Net-Zero Emissions

  • Focus: Permanent physical reduction of internal operations by at least 80% to 90% across Scope 1, 2, and 3.
  • Operational Abatement: Mandatory structural transformation—onsite solar, process electrification, energy efficiency, and clean logistics.
  • Offset Nature: Only permanent certified removals (direct air capture, biochar, mineralization) permitted, and strictly for genuine residual emissions.
  • Regulatory Alignment: Fully aligned with India's Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS), ISO 14064, and the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi).

Gross Greenhouse-Gas Emissions represent the total uncapped volume of carbon dioxide ($CO_2$), methane ($CH_4$), nitrous oxide ($N_2O$), and fluorinated gases released by the industrial facility in a fiscal year. Emissions Reduction refers to the actual megawatt-hours and kilolitres of fuel eliminated from the production cycle. Residual Emissions are the final unavoidable emissions (typically 5% to 15%) in sectors like cement kilns or chemical reduction where complete zero-carbon substitution is currently technically or economically unfeasible.

⚡ The Six-Stage Industrial Decarbonisation Pipeline

A credible net zero claim must follow this exact sequential hierarchy. Skipping steps 2, 3, or 4 to jump straight to credits invalidates statutory compliance filings.

01
Baseline Emissions
Define organizational boundaries and establish a verified base fiscal year.
02
Measure Scopes
Audit energy bills, fuel logs, and Tier-1 freight across Scopes 1, 2 & 3.
03
Reduce Avoidable
Execute BEE energy audits, motor upgrades, and waste heat recovery.
04
Clean Power
Install factory rooftop solar, captive ground-mount arrays & BESS.
05
Residual Removals
Address the unavoidable 5–10% through verified permanent carbon removal.
06
Third-Party Audit
Verify data under SEBI BRSR Core & CCTS accreditation protocols.

For technical engineering teams looking to master this entire measurement and solar integration process, IISE's comprehensive solar courses in India outline every professional competency from entry-level design to advanced energy management.

2. Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 Emissions: The Industrial Accounting Framework

Any credible industrial decarbonisation strategy begins with greenhouse-gas inventory accounting under the GHG Protocol Corporate Standard and ISO 14064-1. Emissions are categorized into three discrete scopes based on operational control and ownership of the emitting source.

Emissions ScopeWhat It CoversIndustrial ExamplePotential Reduction MeasuresRelevant Data to Collect
Scope 1
Direct Emissions
Direct greenhouse-gas emissions from sources owned or controlled by the company (fuel combustion, chemical reactions, company fleet).Diesel burned in captive backup gensets (DG sets), coal/furnace oil in industrial boilers, thermic fluid heaters, and forklift diesel. • Transition boilers to biomass briquettes or green electricity.
• Electrify material handling and yard trucks.
• Install waste heat recovery systems on kiln/furnace exhausts.
• Conduct leak detection for refrigerant gases (HFCs).
Fuel purchase registers (litres of diesel, tonnes of coal, SCM of natural gas), boiler operating logs, refrigerant recharging receipts.
Scope 2
Indirect Energy
Indirect emissions associated with the generation of purchased electricity, steam, heating, or cooling consumed by the industrial plant.Grid power drawn from state DISCOM (MSEDCL, TANGEDCO, UGVCL, BESCOM) to run factory motors, compressors, chillers, and CNC machines. • Install captive rooftop and ground-mount solar arrays.
• Contract Green Energy Open Access (interstate/intrastate).
• Deploy Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) for solar time-shifting.
• Procure Renewable Energy Certificates (I-RECs / REC India).
Monthly DISCOM HT electricity bills, 15-minute Time-of-Day (ToD) smart meter logs, CEA national grid emission factor (0.727 kg CO₂e/kWh).
Scope 3
Value Chain
All other indirect emissions across the upstream and downstream value chain—including supplier extraction, freight, and product end-of-life.Emissions embedded in purchased steel or polymer resin raw materials, long-haul diesel transport by 3PL logistics, and outbound customer delivery. • Mandate Tier-1 supplier ESG disclosures and renewable targets.
• Modal shift from road freight to electric rail corridors.
• Circular product design using recycled scrap feedstocks.
• Optimize route planning and lightweight packaging.
Tier-1 vendor emissions certifications, freight consignment manifests (tonnes × km), raw material bills of lading, corporate air travel records.
🔍 The Accounting Rule: Consistent Boundaries and Valid Factors

Under both SEBI's BRSR and ISO 14064, industrial entities must select either the Operational Control approach (accounting for 100% of emissions from operations where the company directs operating policies) or the Equity Share approach (accounting based on financial ownership percentage). Furthermore, when reporting Scope 2 emissions, companies must disclose using the Location-based method (applying the official Central Electricity Authority baseline grid factor) alongside the Market-based method (factoring in specific green tariffs, open access PPAs, and verified solar self-consumption).

3. Why Net Zero for Indian Industries Matters: The Six Structural Drivers

Indian manufacturing leaders are no longer exploring decarbonisation out of altruism. The urgency is driven by hard financial arithmetic, statutory compliance mandates, export penalties, and shifting capital markets. Below are the six primary commercial drivers compelling Indian industrial facilities to accelerate their transition in 2026.

💰
1. Escalating Power Tariffs & Margin Expansion
High-Tension (HT) commercial and industrial grid tariffs across key manufacturing hubs—including Maharashtra, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, and Haryana—range from ₹8.00 to ₹12.50 per unit (kWh), compounded by peak-hour time-of-day surcharges. In comparison, captive rooftop solar generates clean electricity at a Levelized Cost of Energy (LCOE) of ₹2.80 to ₹3.50/kWh, slashing monthly energy expenditure by 40% to 70% and providing immediate bottom-line operational savings.
⚖
2. BEE's Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS)
India has officially retired the old Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, transitioning to the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS)—the nation's statutory cap-and-trade compliance carbon market. As of 2026, 490 to 740 Designated Consumers across 9 energy-intensive sectors (including steel, aluminium, cement, fertilisers, and textiles) face legally binding GHG emissions-intensity targets. Plants that outperform their target receive tradable Carbon Credit Certificates (CCCs); underperformers must purchase credits or face statutory penalties. Mandatory compliance requires regular BEE-certified energy audits.
🛈
3. EU Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM)
The European Union's CBAM entered its definitive financial phase on 1 January 2026. European importers of steel, aluminium, cement, and fertilisers must purchase CBAM certificates mirroring EU ETS carbon prices (fluctuating between €65 and €90 per tonne of CO₂e). Indian exporters who fail to decarbonise their primary production and verify low embedded carbon will face substantial border tariffs, rendering their goods uncompetitive against decarbonised international suppliers.
📝
4. SEBI BRSR Core Third-Party Assurance
Under Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) guidelines, the top 1,000 listed entities must submit comprehensive Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reports (BRSR). The rollout of BRSR Core now mandates reasonable third-party independent assurance over Scope 1, Scope 2, water consumption, and circular waste footprint. Furthermore, large conglomerates are cascading these mandatory disclosure standards down to their Tier-1 and Tier-2 MSME supply chain partners.
🏦
5. Access to Concessional Green Finance
Leading Indian commercial banks, non-banking financial institutions (IREDA, SIDBI), and global multilateral funds (World Bank, ADB) now offer preferential interest rate discounts (25 to 75 basis points) for industrial investments linked to verifiable emissions reduction. Conversely, carbon-intensive facilities with no published net-zero roadmap face credit downgrades, higher borrowing costs, and restrictive underwriting terms.
💡
6. Understanding the Legal Mandate: Fact vs. Myth
Is every Indian company legally required to be net zero today? No. India's national sovereign commitment targets net zero by 2070. What is legally mandatory today is: (a) statutory emissions-intensity compliance for CCTS Designated Consumers under the Energy Conservation (Amendment) Act, (b) audited BRSR Core reporting for top listed firms, and (c) border carbon compliance for European exporters. Forward-thinking companies are voluntarily establishing 2035–2045 net-zero targets to protect their market share and ensure long-term resilience. For background on India's founding solar policy, see our guide on the National Solar Mission.

4. The Four Principal Levers of Industrial Decarbonisation

When engineering teams translate high-level corporate net-zero pledges into shop-floor reality, practical execution converges on four fundamental technological levers. These four areas form the core curriculum of modern renewable engineering education and represent the fastest avenues for cutting operating expenses.

☀️ Lever A: Rooftop & Captive Solar Power

Fastest Scope 2 Reduction

For most manufacturing plants, factory shed rooftops and adjacent unused land represent dormant energy assets. Generating solar power behind the meter displaces dirty coal-fired grid electricity unit-for-unit. Under India's Green Energy Open Access Rules 2022, any commercial consumer with a sanctioned contract demand of 100 kW or higher can also wheel renewable electricity from offsite solar farms with streamlined approvals.

Self-Consumption Economics Generates power at ₹2.80–₹3.50/kWh, displacing peak commercial grid power priced at ₹9.00–₹12.00/kWh with typical payback in 3.0 to 4.5 years.
Structural & Electrical Feasibility Requires careful verification of factory truss load capacity (minimum 15 kg/m² dead load for modules + mounting), HT switchgear ratings, and lightning protection.
Net Metering vs. Zero Export Depending on state DISCOM regulations, systems are configured for net metering (banking surplus power) or behind-the-meter zero export with reverse power relays.
Accelerated Depreciation Indian tax laws permit 40% accelerated depreciation on solar installations, providing significant tax savings in the first operating year.
Master Solar PV Design with the PG Diploma in Solar Technology →

🔋 Lever B: Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) & Load Management

Intermittency & Peak Shaving

Solar generation naturally peaks between 11:00 AM and 2:00 PM, whereas industrial plants often face punitive maximum demand charges and elevated Time-of-Day (ToD) tariffs during evening hours (6:00 PM to 10:00 PM). Integrating Containerized Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) BESS enables factories to soak up excess midday solar generation and discharge it during evening peak-rate periods.

Peak Demand Shaving Cuts contract demand penalties by discharging stored battery energy when continuous motor loads exceed sanctioned kVA limits.
Time-of-Day Tariff Arbitrage Replaces high evening grid tariffs (often 120%–150% of base rate) with stored zero-marginal-cost midday solar power.
Diesel Genset Replacement Provides instantaneous microsecond UPS power quality backup, eliminating expensive diesel consumption during short grid outages.
Battery Safety & Management Requires certified Battery Management Systems (BMS), thermal runaway suppression, and smart SCADA inverter controllers.
Explore Certified Industrial Battery Storage Courses →

🚚 Lever C: Industrial Electrification & EV Logistics Fleets

Direct Scope 1 Abatement

Every litre of diesel burned inside a factory yard or delivery vehicle directly inflates Scope 1 greenhouse-gas numbers. Converting material handling equipment, yard tuggers, staff transport, and captive delivery vehicles to electric vehicles (EVs) powered by rooftop solar eliminates liquid hydrocarbon emissions completely.

Material Handling Equipment (MHE) Replacing lead-acid and diesel forklifts with Li-ion electric forklifts increases operating uptime with opportunity fast charging.
Captive Yard & Delivery Logistics Deploying commercial EVs (such as Tata Ace EV or electric trailers) cuts per-kilometre operating costs from ₹6.50 (diesel) to under ₹1.50 (solar-electric).
Depot Charging Infrastructure Installing smart DC fast chargers (30 kW to 120 kW CCS2) with load-balancing firmware prevents factory substation overload.
Solar-Synced Charging Schedules Scheduling fleet charging windows to coincide with peak solar generation ensures zero grid emissions impact.
Explore EV Powertrain & Charging Infrastructure Courses →

📋 Lever D: Investment-Grade Energy Audits & Deep Efficiency

Lowest Cost Abatement

The cleanest, cheapest unit of electricity is the one you never consume. A formal investment-grade energy audit conducted by a BEE-Certified Energy Auditor identifies high-return efficiency retrofits that frequently pay for themselves in under 12 to 18 months, reducing energy intensity prior to solar sizing.

Super-Premium Efficiency Motors Replacing outdated IE1/IE2 induction motors with IE3 or IE4 permanent magnet synchronous motors yields immediate 6%–12% electrical savings.
Compressed Air Leak Management Industrial air leaks routinely waste 20% to 30% of compressor output. Ultrasonic leak audits and variable speed drives (VFDs) cut baseload waste.
Waste Heat Recovery (WHR) Capturing high-temperature exhaust flue gases from kilns and furnaces to generate steam or power via Organic Rankine Cycle (ORC) turbines.
Continuous Telemetry & M&V Deploying sub-meter IoT telemetry to benchmark Specific Energy Consumption (SEC) per metric tonne of output under ISO 50001 protocols.
Prepare for the National Certification Exam with the Energy Auditor Course →
🔬 Deep Decarbonisation: Hard-to-Abate Processes & Green Hydrogen

While solar and energy audits address 60%–80% of light and medium manufacturing emissions, heavy industries face thermodynamic boundaries. In cement, 60% of emissions stem from the chemical calcination of limestone ($CaCO_3 ightarrow CaO + CO_2$), which cannot be solved by electricity alone. In primary steelmaking, carbon is required as a chemical reducing agent in blast furnaces.

For these hard-to-abate sectors, India's National Green Hydrogen Mission (targeting 5 million metric tonnes per annum by 2030) provides the next frontier: replacing coking coal with green hydrogen in Direct Reduced Iron (DRI) shafts, and capturing kiln carbon through Carbon Capture, Utilisation, and Storage (CCUS). Learn more in our technical analysis of green hydrogen in India for engineers.

5. The 5-Phase Industrial Decarbonisation Action Plan

Moving an industrial enterprise from a fragmented corporate target to an auditable, cost-saving operational reality requires a structured implementation framework. Below is the five-phase roadmap utilized by certified energy engineers and ESG directors across Indian industrial estates.

1
Phase 1: Establish the Emissions Baseline Months 1–2

Define organizational boundaries under operational control protocols. Quantify historical greenhouse gas emissions across a representative 36-month baseline period.

  • Map all physical fuel storage (diesel tanks, furnace oil, LPG, natural gas meters).
  • Collate 3 years of DISCOM HT billing statements and contract maximum demand histories.
  • Identify major thermal and electrical consumer loads across the production lines.
  • Establish a baseline year for statutory CCTS and SEBI BRSR filings.
2
Phase 2: Identify & Model Reduction Opportunities Months 2–4

Carry out technical engineering audits to unearth operational waste and evaluate onsite clean generation potential.

  • Commission a comprehensive BEE-certified investment-grade electrical and thermal energy audit.
  • Execute a rooftop drone LIDAR survey and ground feasibility study for captive solar array sizing.
  • Simulate battery storage (BESS) peak-shaving economics using 15-minute load curves.
  • Evaluate fleet electrification feasibility for internal forklifts, yard tugs, and delivery vans.
3
Phase 3: Prioritise Investments & Secure Green Capital Months 4–6

Construct a Marginal Abatement Cost Curve (MACC) to rank decarbonisation projects by cost per tonne of CO₂ avoided.

  • Calculate CapEx requirements, simple payback periods, Net Present Value (NPV), and Internal Rate of Return (IRR).
  • Assess financing models: CAPEX (direct plant ownership with 40% depreciation) vs. OPEX / RESCO (zero upfront cost PPA).
  • Apply for green loan concessional financing through SIDBI, IREDA, or commercial green facilities.
  • Finalise turnkey EPC contractor tenders with guaranteed performance ratios (PR ≥ 78%).
4
Phase 4: Implement, Commission & Deploy IoT Telemetry Months 6–12

Execute physical construction, electrical grid interconnection, and automated digital telemetry monitoring.

  • Erect rooftop solar structures, lay DC cabling, install inverters, and secure CEIG statutory electrical safety approvals.
  • Deploy IoT sub-meters across main feeders to continuously capture equipment-level Specific Energy Consumption.
  • Commission energy-efficient motor retrofits, VFD drives, and compressed-air leak detection systems.
  • Integrate solar generation telemetry into central plant SCADA and energy management systems (EMS).
5
Phase 5: Report, Verify & Continuous Improvement Ongoing / Annual

Ensure statutory compliance, trade surplus carbon credits, and systematically drive down residual emissions.

  • Submit audited CCTS compliance filings to the Bureau of Energy Efficiency to monetise surplus Carbon Credit Certificates (CCCs).
  • Publish independently assured SEBI BRSR Core disclosures for investors and institutional lenders.
  • Address remaining residual emissions via high-permanence Indian carbon removals.
  • Recalibrate 5-year rolling decarbonisation targets to ensure trajectory towards true net zero.

6. Industrial Solar Savings & Carbon Calculator

Estimate the indicative solar capacity, annual clean kilowatt-hours, annual electricity bill savings, simple payback period, and avoided greenhouse-gas emissions for your industrial facility. Adjust the default Indian industry assumptions below to match your operational parameters.

⚡ Industrial Solar & Carbon Savings Calculator
Compute your factory's optimal PV sizing, bill offset, simple payback, and avoided emissions under current Indian commercial tariff regimes.
Adjusts typical baseline load profile & peak demand factor
Average monthly DISCOM HT/LT industrial electricity bill
Default ₹9.00/kWh (representative of MH, GJ, TN, KA HT tariffs)
Optional. Sizing rule: approx 10 m² (~100 sq.ft) required per 1 kWp
Default ₹42,000/kWp (Tier-1 TOPCon / Mono PERC with BOS & CEIG)
Default 1,500 kWh/kWp (Central Electricity Authority average yield)
--
Recommended Solar Capacity
--
Annual Solar Generation
--
Estimated Annual Bill Savings
--
Annual CO₂e Cut (Tonnes)
--
Simple Payback Period
--
Equivalent Trees Planted
Important Technical Disclaimer: This calculation is an educational, engineering-estimate tool designed for initial project screening. Sizing models target a conservative 70% daytime load offset using CEA India's average grid emission factor of 0.727 kg CO₂e/kWh. Actual savings, export compensation, and payback will vary depending on your site's physical solar irradiance, roof structural azimuth, Sanctioned Contract Demand (kVA), and state-specific Net Metering / Open Access regulations. A certified energy auditor and solar EPC engineer must conduct a physical site survey before capital investment.

7. India's Net Zero Roadmap: 2025 to 2070 Milestones

India's climate trajectory is anchored by its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) under the Paris Agreement and the national net-zero target announced at COP26 Glasgow. Understanding these statutory timeline horizons enables corporate leaders to plan capital allocation strategically.

2025–2027
Active Compliance
• CCTS Rollout: BEE establishes mandatory emissions-intensity caps for 490–740 Designated Consumers.
• BRSR Core: Third-party assurance mandatory for top 1,000 listed entities.
• Green Open Access: 100 kW open access rules adopted across state electricity regulatory commissions (SERCs).
Source: Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) & SEBI
2030
Official NDC Target
• 500 GW Non-Fossil Capacity: Aiming for 500 GW of clean energy; non-fossil capacity already surpassed 45% in 2024.
• GDP Emissions Intensity: 45% reduction in carbon intensity per unit of GDP from 2005 levels.
• Green Hydrogen: 5 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) annual production under National Mission.
Source: India's Updated First NDC to UNFCCC
2047
Viksit Bharat Vision
• Centenary of Independence: Policy horizon for India as a developed, sovereign industrial economy.
• Electrified Logistics: Complete electrification of freight rail networks and commercial short-haul trucking.
• Grid Flexibility: Massive deployment of pumped storage hydro (PHES) and grid-scale BESS for 24/7 clean power.
Source: NITI Aayog Viksit Bharat 2047 Policy Framework
2070
Sovereign Net Zero
• Pledged at COP26: India's sovereign net-zero deadline.
• Complete Structural Abatement: Phased retirement of unabated thermal assets.
• Permanent Removals: Deployment of industrial Carbon Capture, Utilisation & Storage (CCUS) across residual heavy industry.
Source: India's Long-Term Low-Emission Strategy (LT-LEDS)

For engineers eager to understand how the 500 GW national target is unlocking high-growth engineering roles, read our in-depth report on India's 500 GW renewable target and career opportunities.

8. Decarbonisation Strategies Across Key Indian Industrial Sectors

Every industrial vertical possesses distinct thermodynamic characteristics, power-to-heat ratios, and supply chain dynamics. A one-size-fits-all decarbonisation checklist fails in practice. Below are the tailored decarbonisation pathways for seven major manufacturing sectors in India.

🏗

1. Cement & Building Materials

Primary Emissions Source: Process limestone calcination (60%), coal kiln fuel (30%), auxiliary electricity (10%).
Key Abatement Measures: Clinker factor reduction using fly ash/slag (Portland Pozzolana Cement), Waste Heat Recovery Systems (WHRS) on preheater/cooler exhaust, Alternative Fuel & Raw Material (AFR/Refuse Derived Fuel) co-processing.
Role of Renewables: Captive solar/wind open-access to power grinding units and raw mills.
Constraints: Deep decarbonisation requires long-term carbon capture (CCUS) or novel alternative binders.
⚒

2. Iron & Steel Industry

Primary Emissions Source: Coking coal reduction in Blast Furnace-Basic Oxygen Furnace (BF-BOF) routes.
Key Abatement Measures: Shift to scrap-based Electric Arc Furnaces (EAF), energy recovery from blast furnace top gas, top recovery turbines (TRT), pulverised coal injection (PCI) optimization.
Role of Renewables: Dedicated multi-hundred-megawatt captive solar/wind plants to energise EAF melters and rolling mills.
Constraints: Transitioning primary ore reduction requires commercial availability of green hydrogen-based Direct Reduced Iron (DRI).
🧵

3. Textiles & Garment Processing

Primary Emissions Source: Continuous electricity in spinning/weaving; thermic fluid boilers for dyeing/finishing.
Key Abatement Measures: Replace coal/petcoke boilers with agro-biomass briquette boilers; condensate heat recovery; variable frequency drives (VFDs) on ring frames.
Role of Renewables: Rooftop solar across wide spinning shed roofs directly supplies 40%–60% of baseline day shift electricity.
Constraints: Wet processing demands high-temperature process steam (140°C–180°C), limiting immediate full electrification.
❄

4. Food Processing & Cold Storage

Primary Emissions Source: Massive continuous refrigeration electrical baseload (ammonia/Freon screw compressors) and backup diesel gensets.
Key Abatement Measures: High-efficiency screw compressors with electronic expansion valves, thermal energy storage (ice banks), heat pumps for food drying and dairy pasteurisation.
Role of Renewables: Solar PV paired with BESS directly replaces expensive diesel generation during rural grid interruptions.
Constraints: Perishable inventory prevents any downtime; systems must have seamless static transfer switch (STS) synchronization.
🚗

5. Automotive & Component Manufacturing

Primary Emissions Source: Paint shop thermal ovens, aluminium die-casting furnaces, stamping presses, and machining centers.
Key Abatement Measures: Paint shop regenerative thermal oxidizers (RTO) with waste heat recovery, induction melting for casting, electric yard logistics.
Role of Renewables: 100% rooftop solar coverage + offsite Green Open Access enables rapid transition toward RE100 status.
Constraints: Tier-1 suppliers must comply with rigorous OEM Scope 3 decarbonisation scorecards (Tata Motors, Maruti Suzuki, M&M).
⚛

6. Chemicals & Fertilisers

Primary Emissions Source: Natural gas steam methane reforming (SMR) for ammonia synthesis, high-pressure reaction vessels, and catalytic N₂O release.
Key Abatement Measures: Catalytic N₂O abatement in nitric acid plants, mechanical vapour recompression (MVR), process heat electrification.
Role of Renewables: Captive solar and wind power electrolysis to generate green hydrogen feedstocks.
Constraints: Stringent chemical safety, continuous hazardous processes requiring fail-safe grid power reliability.
📦

7. Warehousing, Distribution & Supply Chain Logistics

Primary Emissions Source: Last-mile delivery diesel fleets, material handling equipment, warehouse cooling, and high-bay lighting.
Key Abatement Measures: 100% transition of internal forklifts to Li-ion electric; deploying commercial EV fleets (Tata Ace EV, electric 3-wheelers); skylight daylighting harvesting.
Role of Renewables: Expansive flat warehouse roofs (often 10,000 to 50,000 m²) make logistics parks prime candidates for multi-megawatt solar exports and high-power EV depot fast charging hubs.

9. Careers in Industrial Decarbonisation: Technical Roles Shaping the Transition

India's industrial net-zero transition is not creating desk-bound policy jobs—it is creating an unprecedented surge in demand for hands-on, certified engineers who can design photovoltaic systems, conduct statutory energy audits, commission battery energy storage, and deploy EV charging infrastructure.

☀️ 1. Solar PV Design & Project Engineer
Responsible for solar array layout, shadow analysis, string sizing, inverter selection, DC/AC cable sizing, single-line diagrams (SLD), and statutory CEIG liaison.
Key Competencies: PVsyst, AutoCAD, Helioscope, HT substation synchronization, IEC/IS safety standards.
📋 2. BEE-Certified Energy Auditor
Conducts statutory detailed energy audits under CCTS/Energy Conservation Act, identifying electrical and thermal heat waste and preparing bankable investment reports.
Key Competencies: Flue gas analysis, thermal imaging, power quality logging, motor performance testing, M&V.
🔋 3. Battery Energy Storage (BESS) Engineer
Designs containerized battery storage systems for peak demand management, solar time-shifting, and microgrid islanding applications.
Key Competencies: LFP/Sodium-ion chemistry, BMS firmware, thermal runaway suppression, PCS inverter integration.
🚚 4. EV Charging Infrastructure Engineer
Plans and deploys commercial depot fast charging stations for industrial fleets, managing transformer load balancing and power quality.
Key Competencies: DC fast chargers (CCS2), OCPP protocols, depot electrical design, dynamic load management.
⚖ 5. Sustainability & ESG Analyst
Compiles corporate GHG emissions inventories across Scopes 1, 2, and 3, drafting statutory SEBI BRSR and BRSR Core disclosures.
Key Competencies: GHG Protocol Corporate Standard, ISO 14064, CCTS trading rules, life cycle assessment (LCA).
🛠 6. Industrial Energy Manager
Leads factory-level energy conservation cells, monitoring daily Specific Energy Consumption (SEC) and ensuring ISO 50001 EnMS compliance.
Key Competencies: SCADA systems, industrial IoT telemetry, power factor optimization, utility tariff arbitrage.

The 6-Step Technical Decarbonisation Skills Progression

How aspiring renewable energy engineers progress from foundational electrical concepts to leading comprehensive plant-wide decarbonisation initiatives:

STEP 01
Electrical & Solar Basics
AC/DC power theory, solar irradiance mathematics, module physics, and electrical safety standards.
STEP 02
PV Design & Project EPC
Mastering PVsyst simulation, string inverter architecture, structural mounting, and grid interconnection.
STEP 03
Energy Storage & Safety
Cell chemistries, BMS telemetry, peak demand controllers, and battery fire safety compliance.
STEP 04
EV Charging Systems
AC/DC charger architecture, grid impact assessment, depot load balancing, and smart charging.
STEP 05
BEE Energy Auditing
Conducting thermal & electrical audits, operating diagnostic meters, and compiling statutory CCTS filings.
STEP 06
Carbon Accounting & ESG
Scope 1–3 emissions quantification, marginal abatement curves, and SEBI BRSR Core reporting.

Interested in exploring the specific roles and career trajectories in related clean-tech sectors? Read our detailed guides on how to become a BEE certified energy auditor and battery technology engineer career opportunities in India.

Flagship Professional Program Admissions Open • 2026–27 Academic Cycle

Build the Technical Skills Behind India's Energy Transition

The Post Graduate Diploma in Solar Technology at the Indian Institute of Solar Energy (IISE) is an intensive, one-year UGC-affiliated program designed to equip engineers, project managers, and technical entrepreneurs with end-to-end expertise in commercial solar PV design, captive plant engineering, and project commissioning.

1 Year
Intensive Program
UGC
Affiliated Certification
Hybrid
Live Online + On-Site PCP
3,000+
Engineers Trained

Complete Curriculum: 10 Core Modules + 1 Capstone Project

• Module 1: Solar Photovoltaic Fundamentals
• Module 2: Electrical Engineering Fundamentals
• Module 3: Solar PV Components & Balance of System (BOS)
• Module 4: PV System Design, PVsyst & Installation
• Module 5: Emerging Technologies (TOPCon, BIPV)
• Module 6: Energy Auditing & Industrial Load Calculations
• Module 7: Battery Chemistries to BESS Applications
• Module 8: Grid Integration, CEIG & Interconnection
• Module 9: Solar Business, Finance & Regulatory Frameworks
• Module 10: Capstone Project & Professional Engineering Skills

Explore our specialized sister programs: BEE Energy Auditor Course • Battery Storage Training • EV Technology Training

11. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) on Industrial Net Zero

Find clear, authoritative answers to the most common questions regarding industrial carbon accounting, statutory Indian energy regulations, solar integration, and technical clean-energy career paths.

For an Indian manufacturing company, net zero means permanently reducing gross operational greenhouse-gas emissions (Scope 1 and Scope 2) by at least 80% to 90% through energy efficiency, onsite renewable electricity, and process electrification, and then neutralizing the remaining unavoidable residual emissions (typically 5%–15%) using certified, high-permanence carbon removals. It does not mean a factory stops operations; rather, its net climate impact on the atmosphere is brought to zero.
Carbon neutrality allows an entity to purchase external avoidance offsets (such as forestry credits) to balance out its emissions without necessarily reducing any fossil fuel use internally. In contrast, net-zero emissions mandates deep structural emissions cuts first (minimum 80%–90% reduction within the company's operational boundaries) under standards like SBTi and ISO 14064, with carbon removals restricted strictly to neutralizing genuine residual emissions.
Under the GHG Protocol, Scope 1 covers direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (boilers, furnaces, backup diesel gensets, company vehicles). Scope 2 covers indirect emissions from purchased grid electricity, steam, or cooling. Scope 3 covers all other indirect value-chain emissions, both upstream (raw material extraction, supplier processing, third-party freight) and downstream (distribution logistics, customer product use, and disposal).
No, reaching absolute net zero is not currently a universal criminal or legal mandate for every Indian company today. What is legally binding in 2026 is: (1) meeting statutory emissions-intensity reduction targets for 490–740 Designated Consumers under BEE's Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS), (2) mandatory third-party assured reporting under SEBI BRSR Core for the top 1,000 listed entities, and (3) border carbon certificate surrender under the EU CBAM for exporters of steel, aluminium, cement, and fertilisers. Achieving full net zero by 2070 is India's national sovereign commitment.
Rooftop solar addresses Scope 2 emissions directly. By generating clean electricity behind the factory meter, it displaces power drawn from the national grid (which currently averages ~0.727 kg of CO₂e per kilowatt-hour due to coal predominance). A 100 kWp rooftop solar plant generating 150,000 kWh annually cuts approximately 109 metric tonnes of CO₂e emissions each year while saving ₹12 to ₹15 Lakhs in commercial power tariffs.
No. Installing solar panels solves Scope 2 electrical emissions during daylight hours, but it cannot solve Scope 1 emissions from industrial fuel combustion (such as natural gas or furnace oil in boilers), nor does it cover nighttime baseload demand without energy storage. A credible net-zero strategy combines solar with energy efficiency audits, thermal waste heat recovery, process electrification, battery storage (BESS), and supply chain engagement.
Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) address the intermittency of solar generation. BESS stores surplus electricity generated during midday peak sunshine hours and discharges it during expensive evening peak tariff hours (6:00 PM to 10:00 PM). It also performs peak demand shaving to avoid maximum demand penalty charges from DISCOMs and replaces polluting diesel gensets during short power outages.
An investment-grade energy audit conducted by a BEE-certified energy auditor identifies where electrical and thermal energy is being wasted across motors, pumps, compressed-air systems, steam lines, and furnaces. It establishes the plant's true baseline energy intensity and recommends low-cost retrofits that cut baseload demand by 10% to 25%, ensuring that subsequent solar and battery investments are accurately sized rather than over-engineered.
SMEs can start with three practical, cost-effective steps: (1) Conduct a walk-through energy audit to fix compressed-air leaks and replace inefficient rewound induction motors with IE3/IE4 motors, (2) Install a factory rooftop solar array under Capex or Opex/RESCO models (which require zero upfront capital), and (3) Collate 12 months of utility electricity bills and diesel logs to establish a baseline carbon footprint, positioning the company favourably as a decarbonised Tier-1 vendor for large OEM buyers.
India's announced national net-zero target year is 2070, as pledged by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the COP26 climate summit in Glasgow in 2021 and formalised in India's Long-Term Low-Emission Development Strategy (LT-LEDS) submitted to the UNFCCC. Nearer-term national milestones include achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel electricity capacity and reducing GDP emissions intensity by 45% by 2030.
The transition is creating high-growth roles including Solar PV Design Engineers, BEE-Certified Energy Auditors, Battery Energy Storage (BESS) Engineers, EV Charging Infrastructure Engineers, Industrial Energy Managers, and Corporate Sustainability/ESG Analysts. These roles are hands-on technical and engineering positions that command strong industry demand across EPC companies, manufacturing plants, consulting firms, and renewable utilities.
Key competencies include PVsyst simulation software, AutoCAD electrical drafting, shadow analysis, HT switchgear and grid interconnection knowledge, Battery Management System (BMS) telemetry, DC fast-charging standards (CCS2/OCPP), energy audit instrumentation (thermal cameras, power analyzers), and GHG Protocol carbon accounting. Programs like IISE's UGC-affiliated PG Diploma in Solar Technology cover these modules systematically with hands-on practical lab training.
Professional Upskilling

Ready to Develop Practical Renewable-Energy Engineering Skills?

Explore IISE programs designed to help engineers, plant managers, and technical entrepreneurs understand solar PV technology, industrial energy storage, EV charging systems, and the technical foundations of India's net-zero transition.

Indian Institute of Solar Energy Logo

Published by IISE Technical & Editorial Advisory Team

The Indian Institute of Solar Energy (IISE) was established to provide industry-leading technical training, design engineering education, and practical certifications in solar photovoltaic technology, battery storage, and energy management in India. Our mission is to empower engineers, industrial enterprises, and clean-tech entrepreneurs to execute high-quality renewable energy projects.

3,000+
Alumni Trained
200+
Hiring Partners
UGC
Affiliated Certifications
100%
Practical Focus
© 2026 Indian Institute of Solar Energy (IISE). All rights reserved. • Authoritative Educational Resource on Industrial Decarbonisation • Mumbai, India.