EV POLICY & ENGINEERING • UPDATED MID-OCTOBER 2026

FAME III EV Incentives: What It Means for EV Engineers in India

Author: iisemumbai (IISE Research Team) • Published: June 27, 2026 • Last Updated: October 12, 2026 (incorporating August 10, 2026 MHI Notification S.O. 4424(E)) • Reading Time: 22 mins (~8,200 words)

If you have searched online for "FAME III," you have likely encountered conflicting reports, premature subsidy calculators, and speculative start dates. The reality is straightforward yet critical for industry professionals: a separate scheme titled FAME III has not been notified by the Union Cabinet. What is actively governing India's electric mobility landscape today is PM E-DRIVE (PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement), officially notified on September 29, 2024, and significantly expanded through the Ministry of Heavy Industries' milestone amendment notification on August 10, 2026 (S.O. 4424(E)).

With total central funding scaled to ₹11,900 Crore, demand incentives for electric two-wheelers extended through March 31, 2028, and aggressive allocations for 14,028 electric buses, 72,300 fast chargers, electric trucks, and test agency modernizations, this regulatory framework is restructuring automotive product design, supply chains, and engineering hiring across India. For engineering students, diploma holders, and automotive professionals, understanding how demand incentives, the Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP), and Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) localization intersect is essential to building an enduring career in electric vehicle systems.

VERIFIED STATUS Legal Standing as of Mid-October 2026

Executive Policy Status: FAME III EV incentives vs. Active PM E-DRIVE Framework

Separate FAME III Scheme
Proposed • Not Notified
Recommended by the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Industry; however, no separate FAME III notification has been issued by the Union Cabinet.
Active Central Scheme
PM E-DRIVE Scheme
Officially notified by MHI on 29.09.2024 and amended on 10.08.2026 (S.O. 4424(E)). Active statutory framework through March 31, 2028.
Total Budget Outlay
₹11,900 Crore
Enhanced from the initial ₹10,900 Cr outlay via an additional ₹1,000 Cr allocation specifically strengthening electric two-wheeler demand incentives.
Notice for EV Buyers & Businesses: Do not rely on unverified online portals promising "FAME III subsidies." All central demand incentives for electric two-wheelers, three-wheelers, e-buses, and commercial trucks are exclusively administered through the official PM E-DRIVE e-Voucher portal (pmedrive.heavyindustries.gov.in).
₹11,900 Cr
Total Outlay
Expanded central EV budget
31 Mar 2028
Terminal Date
Extended by S.O. 4424(E)
45.79 Lakh
e-2W Target
Supported with ₹2,767 Cr
14,028
e-Buses Funded
₹4,391 Cr STU fleet allocation
72,300
Fast Chargers
₹2,000 Cr public infra network
₹0
Private e-4Ws
Zero direct personal car subsidy
POLICY FACT CHECK

Is FAME III Officially Approved? The Parliamentary Recommendation vs. Cabinet Reality

To understand why search results for “FAME III” are filled with ambiguity, one must examine how policy nomenclature intersects with legislative oversight in the Government of India. The acronym FAME stands for Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India. Initiated in 2015 under the National Electric Mobility Mission Plan (NEMMP) 2020, the FAME brand became synonymous with central electric vehicle subsidies across two successful phases:

  • FAME I (2015–2019): Pilot phase with an outlay of ₹895 Crore supporting 2.78 lakh hybrid and electric vehicles.
  • FAME II (2019–2024): Flagship ₹11,500 Crore programme supporting over 15 lakh vehicles and establishing the Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP).

As the scheduled expiration of FAME II on March 31, 2024 approached, industry associations such as the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) and the Society of Manufacturers of Electric Vehicles (SMEV) vigorously advocated for a third phase. Concurrently, the Department-Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Industry, in its 316th and 317th reports submitted to Parliament, formally recommended the launch of “FAME-III” with expanded funding, inclusion of private four-wheelers, and support for hybrid powertrains to preserve manufacturing momentum.

However, under India’s constitutional governance, a Parliamentary Committee report is strictly advisory. It does not carry executive budgetary force. When the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister convened on September 11, 2024, it elected to overhaul the regulatory framework rather than extend the FAME branding. The Cabinet formally approved PM E-DRIVE (PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement) with an outlay of ₹10,900 Crore (notified on September 29, 2024, and subsequently expanded to ₹11,900 Crore on August 10, 2026 under S.O. 4424(E)).

Key Takeaway on FAME III vs. PM E-DRIVE

There is no active scheme titled FAME III. What industry observers and prospective buyers refer to colloquially as "FAME III" is statutorily operating as the PM E-DRIVE scheme. All official model registrations, vehicle testing certifications from ARAI and ICAT, e-vouchers, and OEM subsidy reimbursements are executed under PM E-DRIVE.

Official Gazette Citation: Ministry of Heavy Industries Notifications S.O. 4260(E) (dated 29.09.2024) and Amendment S.O. 4424(E) (dated 10.08.2026).

For engineers, entrepreneurs, and automotive executives, recognizing this distinction is far more than an academic exercise. Relying on “FAME III” proposals can lead to flawed product roadmaps. For example, while the Parliamentary Standing Committee proposed subsidies for private four-wheelers and strong hybrids, the notified PM E-DRIVE framework explicitly denies subsidies to private four-wheelers and focuses resources on mass transit e-buses (₹4,391 Cr), commercial e-trucks (₹500 Cr), e-ambulances (₹500 Cr), charging infrastructure (₹2,000 Cr), and high-volume e-two-wheelers (₹2,767 Cr). To understand the structural components driving these vehicles, explore our technical breakdown of EV Powertrain Technology and review hands-on training options in the EV Systems Hub.

SCHEME EVOLUTION

FAME I vs. FAME II vs. PM E-DRIVE: The Master Comparison Matrix

India’s EV incentive architecture has evolved across four distinct legislative phases since 2015. While early phases provided generalized subsidies to stimulate awareness, subsequent schemes have systematically prioritized domestic value addition, battery safety, and commercial fleet decarbonization. The table below provides an authoritative comparison across all historical and active programmes:

ProgrammeTimelineTotal OutlayVehicle Categoriese-2W Subsidy Rate & CapPublic Transport & InfraCurrent Legal Status
FAME I2015 – Mar 2019₹895 Cr2W, 3W, 4W, Buses, Mild/Strong Hybrids₹17k–₹22k fixed slab425 buses; 520 charging stationsClosed
FAME IIApr 2019 – Mar 2024₹11,500 Cr2W, 3W, Commercial 4W, BusesPeaked at ₹15k/kWh (max 40%); lowered to ₹10k/kWh (max 15%) in 20237,210 buses; 2,877 charging stationsClosed
EMPS 2024Apr 2024 – Sep 2024₹778 Cr2W and 3W (Commercial registered) only₹5,000/kWh; capped at ₹10,000/unitZero allocation (Transitional bridge scheme)Closed
PM E-DRIVE
(Current Statutory Scheme)
Oct 2024 – Mar 2028
(Extended by S.O. 4424(E))
₹11,900 Cr
(Expanded on 10.08.2026)
2W, 3W, e-Buses, e-Trucks, e-Ambulances, Charging Infra₹2,500/kWh; capped at ₹5,000/unit
(Max 15% ex-factory; price ≤ ₹1.5L)
₹4,391 Cr (14,028 e-buses); ₹2,000 Cr (72,300 chargers)Active • Live Now
"FAME III"
(Proposed Concept)
Unconfirmed₹10,000–₹14,000 Cr (Speculative)Proposed 2W, 3W, e-4W passenger cars & hybridsNo statutory rates draftedProposed continuous corridor rolloutProposed • Not Notified
STATUTORY INCENTIVES

Current PM E-DRIVE Incentive Framework: Subsidies, Caps & Allocations

The PM E-DRIVE scheme represents a structural shift from broad consumer subsidies to focused public transport decarbonization, commercial freight conversion, and critical grid infrastructure. With a consolidated budget of ₹11,900 Crore, the scheme allocates capital across six distinct intervention pillars:

Electric Two-Wheelers (e-2W)
₹2,767 Crore

Supports 45.79 Lakh e-2Ws. Subsidized at ₹2,500/kWh, capped at ₹5,000/unit (or 15% ex-factory price). Ex-factory ceiling: ≤ ₹1.5 Lakh. Active through 31.03.2028.

Electric Three-Wheelers (e-3W)
₹1,079 Crore

Supports 3.16 Lakh commercial L5 e-autos, e-rickshaws, and e-carts. Phased per-kWh incentives capped between ₹25,000 and ₹50,000 for registered commercial fleets.

Electric Buses (e-Buses)
₹4,391 Crore

Deploys 14,028 clean electric buses across State Transport Undertakings (STUs) via CESL on Gross Cost Contract (GCC) models, linked to scrappage of end-of-life diesel buses.

Public Charging Infra (EVPCS)
₹2,000 Crore

Funds 72,300 public EV chargers (22,100 fast CCS2 for 4Ws, 1,800 ultra-fast for e-buses, 48,400 for 2W/3W). Up to 70% grant for upstream electrical grid infrastructure.

Electric Trucks & Ambulances
₹1,000 Crore

₹500 Cr for commercial freight e-trucks (mandatorily linked to RVSF vehicle scrappage certificates) + ₹500 Cr for zero-emission ambulances adhering to MoHFW standards.

Testing Modernization & Admin
₹863 Crore

₹780 Cr for capital equipment modernization across MHI test agencies (ARAI, ICAT, GARC, NATRAX) for battery thermal runaway and crash testing, plus ₹83 Cr administrative oversight.

The Paperless Digital e-Voucher Mechanism

Under FAME II, OEMs faced chronic cash-flow strain due to lengthy post-sale physical documentation and manual audit verifications. PM E-DRIVE introduced an automated, end-to-end digital Aadhaar-authenticated e-Voucher system:

  1. OTP Generation: At the authorized dealership, the vehicle purchaser submits their Aadhaar number to initiate e-Voucher generation on the PM E-DRIVE portal.
  2. Cryptographic e-Voucher: An OTP is dispatched to the buyer’s Aadhaar-linked mobile phone. Verification instantly creates an electronic voucher carrying a unique QR code and cryptographic voucher key registered to the vehicle’s chassis number.
  3. Dual Digital Sign-Off: The buyer and the dealership execute a digital sign-off via SMS/mobile link. The dealer immediately deducts the exact subsidy value from the vehicle invoice.
  4. Direct Escrow Disbursement: The OEM uploads the completed e-voucher and Vahan registration details to the portal. The Ministry of Heavy Industries settles the reimbursement directly to the OEM’s designated escrow account via Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT).

This transparent framework ensures that subsidies reach genuine buyers, completely eliminating duplicate claims while giving OEMs predictable working capital turnover.

OFFICIAL GAZETTE TIMELINE

Latest Notifications & Policy Changes: The August 10, 2026 Amendment

Tracking the chronological evolution of official gazettes is critical for automotive planning. Early 2026 commentary prematurely claimed that two-wheeler subsidies would permanently disappear in mid-2026. The Ministry of Heavy Industries intervened decisively with a landmark amendment in August 2026. Review the verified policy progression below:

29 September 2024 • MHI Gazette Notification S.O. 4260(E)
Official Notification of PM E-DRIVE Scheme

The Ministry of Heavy Industries officially published the operational guidelines for PM E-DRIVE with an initial outlay of ₹10,900 Crore, effective October 1, 2024, replacing FAME II and establishing the digital e-voucher architecture.

January – March 2025 • Technical Guidelines
AIS Battery Safety Standards & CESL Bus Tender Release

MoRTH and MHI harmonized mandatory testing under AIS-156 (Amendment 3) and AIS-038 (Rev 2). CESL released consolidated tender specifications for Phase 1 e-bus procurement across major metropolitan STUs.

31 July 2026 • Budget Exhaustion Interlude
Brief Exhaustion of Initial e-2W Financial Allocation

Surging consumer demand led to the rapid exhaustion of the initial ₹1,772 Crore e-2W allocation. Portal registrations were briefly paused, triggering urgent Cabinet-level review to prevent market disruption.

10 August 2026 • Gazette Notification S.O. 4424(E)
Landmark Amendment: ₹1,000 Cr Infusion & Extension to 2028

The Ministry of Heavy Industries amended PM E-DRIVE to maintain industry stability:

  • Outlay Expansion: Total scheme budget scaled from ₹10,900 Cr to ₹11,900 Crore.
  • e-2W Extension: Two-wheeler demand incentives formally extended through March 31, 2028.
  • Enhanced Allocation: Funding for e-2Ws increased from ₹1,772 Cr to ₹2,767 Crore (supporting 45.79 Lakh total units).
  • Claims Deadline: Mandatory final date for OEMs to submit reimbursement claims fixed as December 31, 2027.
2026 Fiscal Actions • Union Budget & PLI Convergence
0% Customs Duty on Battery Minerals & ACC PLI Acceleration

The Ministry of Finance ratified 0% Basic Customs Duty on lithium carbonate, cobalt, and nickel ores. Concurrently, MHI enforced 60% Domestic Value Addition (DVA) thresholds for gigafactories under the ₹18,100 Crore Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) PLI.

DUE DILIGENCE

EV Incentive Eligibility: Due Diligence Checklist for Buyers, OEMs & Fleets

Because government incentives are strictly audited, failure to verify technical or procedural criteria can result in subsidy rejection. Use the practical due diligence checklist below:

For Individual & Commercial Buyers
  • ✓ Portal Model Listing: Verify that the specific model and battery variant are active on pmedrive.heavyindustries.gov.in.
  • ✓ Ex-Factory Price Ceiling: For e-2Ws, confirm the ex-factory price is ≤ ₹1,50,000 (excluding GST, insurance, registration).
  • ✓ Aadhaar Authentication: Ensure buyer's Aadhaar is linked to an active mobile number for OTP e-voucher generation.
  • ✓ Single Vehicle Limitation: Confirm no previous central EV subsidy has been claimed under the same Aadhaar.
  • ✓ Scrappage Certificate (Trucks): For commercial e-trucks, confirm a valid RVSF Certificate of Deposit for a scrapped diesel truck.
  • ✓ State Stacking: Check state transport portal for stacked road tax or registration waivers.
For OEMs & Component Suppliers
  • ✓ Type Approval Certification: Active CMVR Type Approval Certificate from ARAI, ICAT, or GARC.
  • ✓ AIS Battery Safety Norms: Valid certification under AIS-156 (Amendment 3) or AIS-038 (Rev 2) with thermal runaway testing.
  • ✓ Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP): Verified domestic assembly of battery packs, traction motors, inverters, and chargers.
  • ✓ DVA Audit Certification: Chartered Accountant certified Domestic Value Addition meeting statutory percentage.
  • ✓ Escrow Portal Integration: Operational escrow bank account integrated with the PM E-DRIVE direct DBT portal.
  • ✓ Claim Window Compliance: Ensure all sales claims are filed before the December 31, 2027 deadline.
TECHNO-ECONOMIC ANALYSIS

What EV Incentives Mean for the Indian EV Industry & Component Supply Chain

The progression from FAME II to PM E-DRIVE marks the permanent transition away from subsidy-reliant assembly toward deep localization, structural cost reduction, and functional safety engineering. In the early phases of EV adoption, generous subsidies allowed startups to import semi-knocked-down (SKD) kits and overseas electronics. With demand subsidies now capped at ₹2,500/kWh (maximum ₹5,000 per two-wheeler), automotive OEMs must engineer profitability directly into their bill of materials:

1. Structural Cost Reduction & CTP Architecture

To compete with ICE price parity, OEMs are adopting Cell-to-Pack (CTP) designs, eliminating intermediate modules, reducing busbar mass, and optimizing gravimetric energy density. In-house power electronics integration (3-in-1 integrated drive units) is replacing discrete sub-assemblies.

2. Tropical BMS & Thermal Runaway Safety

India's 45°C+ ambient summers make AIS-156 Amendment 3 compliance rigorous. OEMs require engineers skilled in Extended Kalman Filter (EKF) State-of-Charge estimation, phase-change thermal potting, and micro-short cell detection to prevent thermal propagation.

3. Motor Control & Rare-Earth Independence

Geopolitical vulnerabilities in imported neodymium (NdFeB) magnets are accelerating research into Interior Permanent Magnet (IPM) motors and Synchronous Reluctance Motors (SynRM) utilizing sophisticated sensorless Field-Oriented Control (FOC) algorithms.

4. Fleet Electrification & Telematics IoT

With ₹4,391 Cr dedicated to 14,028 e-buses and commercial e-trucks, high-utilization commercial fleets demand long-cycle-life LFP/LTO battery chemistry, predictive thermal analytics, real-time CAN bus telemetry, and cloud-based fleet battery health monitoring.

5. Fast Charging & Silicon Carbide (SiC) Infra

The ₹2,000 Cr allocation for 72,300 chargers is driving demand for high-efficiency Silicon Carbide (SiC) based power converters, CCS2 DC fast-charging standards, OCPP 2.0.1 communication software, and smart grid harmonic mitigation.

6. Circular Economy & Second-Life BESS

Under the statutory Battery Waste Management Rules 2022, automotive OEMs are establishing closed-loop supply chains to decommission automotive battery packs and repurpose them into stationary Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) for solar power buffer storage.

ENGINEERING CAREER PATHWAYS

EV Engineering Career Opportunities: 12 High-Demand Technical Roles in India

The regulatory shift from imported CKD assembly to domestic deep-tech manufacturing has unlocked widespread engineering recruitment across India’s automotive sector. Automotive OEMs, cell gigafactories, tier-1 suppliers, and fleet operators are hiring engineers across mechanical, electrical, electronics, instrumentation, and software domains. Below are 12 high-demand roles driving industry hiring:

1. Battery Pack Design Engineer

Responsibilities: Designing pack mechanical enclosures, busbars, structural vibration resistance, IP67/IP69K sealing, cell grouping (S/P calculations), and AIS-156 mechanical compliance.

Tools & Skills: SolidWorks, CATIA, FEA crash simulation, busbar sheet metal design, ultrasonic/laser welding metallurgy.
2. BMS Hardware & Firmware Engineer

Responsibilities: Schematics for Analog Front-End (AFE) ICs, high-voltage isolation, pre-charge circuitry, writing embedded C firmware, Kalman filter SoC/SoH algorithms, and CAN-FD communication.

Tools & Skills: Altium Designer, Embedded C, TI/ADI AFE chips, MATLAB/Simulink, ISO 26262 ASIL-C safety.
3. Power Electronics & Inverter Engineer

Responsibilities: Designing 3-phase traction inverters, bi-directional DC-DC converters, and onboard chargers (OBC). Gate driver PCB layout and thermal heat sink dimensioning.

Tools & Skills: PLECS, LTspice, SiC MOSFETs, IGBT modules, planar magnetics, Space Vector PWM (SVPWM).
4. Electric Motor & Drive Control Engineer

Responsibilities: Developing sensorless Field-Oriented Control (FOC) algorithms for PMSM, BLDC, and SynRM motors. Torque ripple minimization, flux-weakening, and dyno calibration.

Tools & Skills: MATLAB/Simulink, DSP microcontrollers (TI C2000), dyno test cell calibration, CANoe.
5. Battery Thermal Management (BTMS) Engineer

Responsibilities: Modeling conjugate heat transfer inside battery packs under 45°C Indian summer extremes. Liquid cold-plate sizing, refrigerant loop optimization, and thermal potting design.

Tools & Skills: ANSYS Fluent, Star-CCM+, 1D Amesim, phase-change materials (PCM), heat pipe modeling.
6. EV Powertrain Integration Engineer

Responsibilities: Integrating the battery pack, motor, inverter, and vehicle control unit (VCU) into a cohesive chassis platform. Driveability tuning, regenerative braking calibration, and energy efficiency.

Tools & Skills: Vehicle dynamics, Vector CANalyzer, INCA, driving cycle simulations (IDC, WLTP).
7. EV Charging Infrastructure Engineer

Responsibilities: Designing high-power DC fast chargers (30 kW to 240 kW), upstream transformer integration, implementing CCS2 pilot communication, and OCPP 2.0.1 smart charging management.

Tools & Skills: High-power rectifier topologies, ISO 15118, OCPP protocol stacks, grid harmonic mitigation.
8. Testing, Homologation & Safety Engineer

Responsibilities: Managing complete vehicle and component certification testing under CMVR, AIS-156 (Amendment 3), and AIS-038 (Rev 2). Interfacing with testing agencies (ARAI, ICAT).

Tools & Skills: Environmental chambers, drop/penetration testing protocols, EMI/EMC standards, CMVR regulations.
9. Battery Manufacturing & Quality Engineer

Responsibilities: Overseeing automated cell grading, ultrasonic wire bonding, laser welding, and end-of-line (EOL) electrical insulation testing inside high-throughput battery pack assembly plants.

Tools & Skills: Industrial automation, PLC control, Six Sigma statistical process control, MES tracking.
10. Field Diagnostics & Telematics Specialist

Responsibilities: Analyzing field vehicle telemetry data over cloud IoT platforms, detecting early cell degradation, diagnosing DTC trouble codes, and leading high-voltage field repairs.

Tools & Skills: Python telemetry analysis, SQL, CAN bus logging, HV workshop safety procedures, IoT cloud gateways.
11. High-Voltage Electrical Safety Specialist

Responsibilities: Designing High-Voltage Interlock Loops (HVIL), manual service disconnects (MSD), insulation monitoring, and ensuring ISO 26262 functional safety compliance across 400V/800V architectures.

Tools & Skills: ISO 6469-3, NFPA 70E, isolation monitoring relays, ASIL hazard analysis (HARA).
12. Battery Recycling & Second-Life Specialist

Responsibilities: Decommissioning automotive packs, evaluating residual capacity (SoH), and re-engineering modules into stationary Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) for solar plants.

Tools & Skills: Battery Waste Management Rules 2022, stationary BESS sizing, hydrometallurgical recycling economics.
TECHNICAL COMPETENCY

Technical Skills Matrix: Mapping EV Systems Competencies to Job Roles

To succeed in the electric mobility sector, engineers must acquire practical skills that align with current automotive hiring patterns. The matrix below details 15 core technical capabilities, corresponding software tools, and expected proficiency benchmarks:

Technical CompetencyPrimary RolesKey Software, Tools & StandardsIndustry Proficiency Benchmark
Li-ion Electrochemistry & Cell ModelingPack Engineer, Quality LeadOCV-SoC testing, C-rate thermal curves, EISIntermediate – DoD degradation modeling
BMS Hardware Architecture & AFEBMS Hardware EngineerAltium Designer, TI BQ79616, ADI LTC6813Advanced – HV isolation & shunt sizing
BMS Firmware & Embedded CBMS Firmware DeveloperEmbedded C, FreeRTOS, STM32Cube, MISRA-CAdvanced – Real-time protection loops
State of Charge (SoC/SoH) AlgorithmsAlgorithms EngineerExtended Kalman Filter (EKF), MATLAB/SimulinkAdvanced – Adaptive dynamic resistance
Power Converter Design (Inverters/DCDC)Power Electronics EngineerPLECS, PSIM, LTspice, SiC MOSFETs, SVPWMAdvanced – Resonant LLC & phase shift
Electric Motor Drive Control (FOC)Motor Control EngineerField-Oriented Control, Clarke/Park TransformsAdvanced – Sensorless flux-weakening
Battery Thermal CFD & Cold PlatesThermal Systems EngineerANSYS Fluent, Star-CCM+, 1D AmesimIntermediate – Liquid cold-plate pressure drop
Vehicle Networks & CAN CommunicationIntegration EngineerVector CANoe, CAN-FD, J1939, UDS diagnosticsAdvanced – DBC authoring & busload sizing
EV Charging Protocols (CCS2 / OCPP)EVSE Systems EngineerIEC 61851, DIN 70121, ISO 15118, OCPP 2.0.1Intermediate – EV-EVSE pilot handshake
AIS Safety Homologation ComplianceHomologation LeadAIS-156 (Amend 3), AIS-038 (Rev 2), CMVRIntermediate – Thermal runaway safety protocols
LEARNING ROADMAP

How Students & Professionals Can Prepare: A 4-Stage Learning Roadmap

Transitioning into electric vehicle engineering requires hands-on system understanding. Rather than studying isolated components, engineers must master how vehicle dynamics, battery packs, embedded BMS firmware, and power converters interact in a unified platform:

Stage 1 • 4–6 Weeks

Cell Chemistry & Power Fundamentals

LFP vs NMC vs Sodium-ion electrochemistry, internal resistance, C-rates, power MOSFET/IGBT switching, and basic magnetics design.

Stage 2 • 6–8 Weeks

Powertrain Sizing & Vehicle Dynamics

Longitudinal vehicle dynamics, traction motor torque-power matching, gear ratio calculations, and battery pack energy capacity (kWh) sizing for IDC driving cycles.

Stage 3 • 8–10 Weeks

Hands-On BMS, Power Electronics & CAN

AFE hardware schematics, embedded C firmware for passive balancing, voltage protection state machines, inverters in MATLAB/Simulink, and CAN bus integration.

Stage 4 • 6–8 Weeks

Testing, Homologation & Capstone Project

AIS-156 Amendment 3 thermal runaway safety testing protocols, Hardware-in-the-Loop simulation, and building an industry-grade portfolio capstone project.

5 Industry-Grade Capstone Project Ideas for Your Portfolio

  1. 72V / 40Ah LFP Two-Wheeler Battery Pack Design: Mechanical CAD enclosure, 24S cell grouping, busbar cross-sectional current density sizing, and AIS-156 vibration compliance.
  2. Simulink BMS with Extended Kalman Filter (EKF) SoC Estimation: Simulating dynamic current discharge over IDC cycle, evaluating noise filtering and Coulomb counting drift correction.
  3. Vehicle Longitudinal Dynamics Simulation in Python: Mathematical model estimating wheel power, motor torque, battery discharge, and range across Indian urban driving cycles.
  4. 3.3 kW Bi-Directional Onboard Charger Resonant LLC Converter: PLECS/LTspice simulation evaluating zero-voltage switching (ZVS) and magnetic inductor sizing.
  5. Solar-Powered EV Fast Charging Station with Stationary BESS Buffer: Sizing a 200 kW rooftop solar PV plant with a 300 kWh second-life battery system to mitigate peak utility grid charges.
TECHNICAL TRAINING AT IISE

Build Your Technical Foundation in Electric Vehicle Technology

Subsidies will keep shifting, but the engineering competencies behind battery pack development, BMS firmware, high-voltage safety, and charging infrastructure remain in sustained demand. The Indian Institute of Solar Energy (IISE) provides structured, industry-aligned technical training designed to transform engineering graduates and working professionals into capable automotive systems engineers.

FLAGSHIP DIPLOMA

Post Graduate Diploma in Electric Vehicle Technology

★★★★★ 4.8 / 5.0
Over 1,200+ Engineers Trained

A comprehensive curriculum covering EV powertrain sizing, lithium-ion cell chemistry, mechanical pack design, BMS firmware development, motor drives, charging protocols, and ARAI homologation safety standards. Developed in alignment with UGC standards and guided by senior automotive R&D mentors.

15+ Years
Educational Excellence
3,000+
Clean-Tech Alumni
200+
Hiring Partners
UGC
Affiliated Standards
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Frequently Asked Questions: India EV Incentives, FAME III & PM E-DRIVE

Review authoritative answers to the most common questions regarding India’s EV incentive policies, scheme deadlines, subsidy mechanics, and engineering career preparation:

No. As of October 2026, a separate scheme titled ‘FAME III’ has not been approved or notified by the Union Cabinet. The Department-Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Industry recommended the creation of FAME-III, but the Cabinet instead enacted PM E-DRIVE (PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement) as India’s official flagship EV incentive programme. All central demand incentives and OEM registrations are governed under the PM E-DRIVE statutory framework.

PM E-DRIVE is the official central government scheme that succeeded FAME II and EMPS 2024. It was notified on September 29, 2024 with an outlay of ₹10,900 Crore, and enhanced on August 10, 2026 to ₹11,900 Crore. Unlike the Parliamentary Committee’s FAME III recommendations—which proposed subsidies for private four-wheelers and hybrid passenger cars—PM E-DRIVE strictly excludes private cars, concentrating public funds on mass transit (14,028 e-buses), commercial electric freight (e-trucks), commercial 3-wheelers, public charging stations (72,300 units), and high-volume affordable electric two-wheelers.

On August 10, 2026, the Ministry of Heavy Industries notified S.O. 4424(E), introducing four major changes: (1) Increased total scheme outlay from ₹10,900 Crore to ₹11,900 Crore (+₹1,000 Cr); (2) Extended demand incentives for electric two-wheelers through March 31, 2028; (3) Boosted e-2W funding from ₹1,772 Crore to ₹2,767 Crore, expanding supported capacity to 45.79 Lakh units; and (4) Established December 31, 2027 as the final deadline for OEMs to submit subsidy reimbursement claims.

The FAME II (Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles Phase II) scheme officially concluded on March 31, 2024, having disbursed over ₹11,500 Crore supporting approximately 15 Lakh electric vehicles. It was followed by a six-month bridge scheme called EMPS 2024 (Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme) before being permanently replaced by PM E-DRIVE on October 1, 2024.

PM E-DRIVE provides demand incentives for: (1) Electric Two-Wheelers (e-2Ws) with ex-factory price ≤ ₹1.5 Lakh; (2) Electric Three-Wheelers (L5 passenger/cargo, e-rickshaws, and e-carts) registered for commercial use; (3) Electric Buses (14,028 units deployed through STUs via CESL); (4) Electric Trucks (incentives linked to scrappage of end-of-life diesel trucks); (5) Electric Ambulances adhering to MoHFW standards; and (6) Public EV Charging Stations (72,300 fast chargers).

No. Private passenger electric cars are completely excluded from demand subsidies under PM E-DRIVE. The Ministry of Heavy Industries determined that government funds should prioritize mass public transportation (buses), affordable two-wheelers, and charging infrastructure, noting that private car buyers already benefit from substantially lower operating costs and a 5% GST rate (compared to 28% + cess on petrol/diesel vehicles).

The e-Voucher system operates digitally at authorized dealerships: (1) The buyer provides their Aadhaar number, generating an OTP on the PM E-DRIVE portal; (2) Upon OTP entry, a cryptographic e-Voucher with a unique QR code is generated and linked to the vehicle chassis; (3) Buyer and dealer digitally sign off; (4) The dealer deducts the subsidy amount upfront from the vehicle invoice; (5) The OEM submits the voucher and Vahan registration on the portal to receive direct DBT reimbursement from the Ministry of Heavy Industries.

Under PM E-DRIVE (including the August 10, 2026 amendment), the incentive is calculated at ₹2,500 per kWh of battery capacity, capped at a maximum of ₹5,000 per vehicle (or 15% of the ex-factory price, whichever is lower). Furthermore, the vehicle’s ex-factory price must not exceed ₹1,50,000. Premium high-speed electric motorcycles exceeding this price ceiling receive zero central subsidy.

PM E-DRIVE dedicates ₹4,391 Crore to support the deployment of 14,028 electric buses across State Transport Undertakings (STUs). Busses are procured through Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL) using the Gross Cost Contract (GCC) model, where operators are paid on a per-kilometer basis, eliminating high upfront capital expenditure barriers for municipal transport corporations. Participating STUs receive preference when scrapping equivalent old diesel buses.

The scheme allocates ₹2,000 Crore to install 72,300 public EV chargers across India: 22,100 fast chargers for electric four-wheelers (CCS2 standard), 1,800 heavy-duty chargers for electric buses, and 48,400 fast/moderate chargers for electric two- and three-wheelers across highways, urban centres, and transit hubs. Up to 70% capital grants are provided for upstream electrical grid infrastructure (transformers, substations) at designated public hubs.

Yes. Central PM E-DRIVE demand incentives can be stacked with state-level EV benefits. Most Indian states (such as Maharashtra, Delhi, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, and Uttar Pradesh) offer 100% road tax and registration fee waivers for electric vehicles. Some state policies also provide additional direct capital subsidies, early-bird incentives, and preferential electricity tariffs for charging plazas, which apply independently of central e-vouchers.

The Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) mandates that OEMs progressively localize key vehicle assemblies to qualify for subsidies. This requires local assembly of battery packs, in-country manufacturing of traction motors, motor controllers, onboard chargers, DC-DC converters, body chassis, and wiring harnesses. Compliance is strictly audited by testing agencies like ARAI and ICAT before models are approved on the PM E-DRIVE portal.

With subsidies tapering and OEMs focusing on structural cost reduction, high-demand skills include: (1) Battery Management Systems (BMS) SoC/SoH algorithms (Extended Kalman Filtering), AFE hardware design, and embedded C firmware; (2) Power Electronics designing SiC inverters and DC-DC converters; (3) Motor Control (Field-Oriented Control and SVPWM); (4) Battery pack thermal CFD and cold-plate design; and (5) Homologation testing under AIS-156 Amendment 3 and AIS-038 Rev 2 safety standards.

For engineering graduates (mechanical, electrical, electronics, instrumentation) and working automotive professionals, IISE’s Post Graduate Diploma in Electric Vehicle Technology provides comprehensive preparation. The programme covers powertrain dynamics, lithium-ion battery pack engineering, BMS design, motor control algorithms, charging infrastructure protocols, and AIS homologation standards, supported by 200+ industry hiring partners.

REGULATORY CITATIONS

Official Government Sources, Gazettes & Regulatory References

Every policy statement, incentive cap, financial outlay, and compliance timeline cited in this guide is derived from primary official government gazettes, regulatory orders, and public notices. For primary research and commercial due diligence, consult the original references below:

Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI)
PM E-DRIVE Scheme Notification S.O. 4260(E) & Amendment S.O. 4424(E)

Notified 29.09.2024 and amended 10.08.2026. Establishes ₹11,900 Cr outlay, 31.03.2028 terminal date, 45.79 Lakh e-2W capacity, and 31.12.2027 claims deadline.

View Official MHI Gazette →
Official Portal • Government of India
PM E-DRIVE Operational Portal & e-Voucher System

Central digital gateway for model registration, Phased Manufacturing Programme audits, Aadhaar e-voucher verification, and direct OEM escrow DBT disbursements.

Access PM E-DRIVE Portal →
Press Information Bureau (PIB)
Union Cabinet Approval of PM E-DRIVE Scheme

Press release dated 11.09.2024 confirming Cabinet sanction for 14,028 e-buses, 72,300 fast chargers, electric ambulances, and freight truck incentives.

Visit PIB Press Portal →
Parliament of India • Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Parliamentary Standing Committee on Industry (Reports 316 & 317)

Legislative review examining FAME II outcomes and recommending policy roadmaps. Establishes the advisory standing of parliamentary FAME-III proposals.

Review Parliamentary Reports →
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH)
AIS-156 (Amendment 3) & AIS-038 (Rev 2) Battery Safety Standards

Statutory technical standards mandating micro-level cell testing, thermal runaway propagation prevention, BMS overcharge protections, and drop test protocols.

Explore MoRTH Standards →
Ministry of Heavy Industries • PLI Scheme
National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage

₹18,100 Crore production-linked incentive scheme targeting 50 GWh cell manufacturing with mandatory 60% Domestic Value Addition thresholds.

View ACC PLI Guidelines →
Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) & MoP
Revised Charging Infrastructure Guidelines & Standards

National guidelines governing public EV charging station power allocation, concessional electricity tariffs, open access norms, and CCS2 protocol adoption.

Access BEE Charging Norms →
Ministry of Finance (CBIC)
Customs Duty Exemption on Critical Battery Minerals

Finance Act notifications establishing 0% Basic Customs Duty (BCD) on lithium carbonate, lithium hydroxide, cobalt, and cell-manufacturing machinery.

View Finance Notifications →

Related IISE Knowledge Resources & Technical Guides

Expand your understanding of electric mobility, power electronics, and battery energy storage through IISE’s comprehensive collection of technical publications and training guides:

Electric Vehicles
EV Powertrain Explained: Motor, Battery, Controller & Inverter

Detailed technical breakdown of traction motor sizing, torque-speed curves, inverter switching frequencies, and powertrain efficiency matching.

Read Technical Guide →
Careers & Industry
Top EV Companies Hiring Engineers in India 2026

Hiring trends, technical evaluation benchmarks, and recruitment patterns across Tata Motors, Ather, Ola Electric, and tier-1 suppliers.

Read Career Guide →
Education & Skills
Best EV Courses in India: 2026 Career Guide for Engineers

How mechanical and electrical engineers can transition into high-demand EV design roles with accredited diplomas and practical training.

Read Course Guide →
Battery Technology
Battery Systems Courses in India at IISE

Hands-on laboratory training covering lithium-ion battery electrochemistry, BMS protection logic, thermal CFD modeling, and pack prototyping.

Explore Battery Courses →
Energy Storage Policy
India Battery Storage Policy 2026: BESS Subsidies & VGF

In-depth analysis of grid-scale Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS), Viability Gap Funding (VGF), ISTS transmission waivers, and Energy Storage Obligations.

Read BESS Policy Guide →
Curriculum Hub
EV Systems Hub at IISE

Explore IISE's central repository of technical articles, course syllabi, and industry case studies covering electric mobility engineering.

Visit EV Systems Hub →
Transform Your Engineering Career in Electric Mobility

Turn Your Interest in Electric Mobility into Industry-Ready Engineering Expertise

Government policies and demand subsidies will continue to evolve, but India's transition to localized electric vehicle manufacturing is permanent. Acquire hands-on battery pack engineering, BMS firmware development, and powertrain integration capabilities at the Indian Institute of Solar Energy.

Article Metadata & Editorial Verification
Editorial Attribution: iisemumbai (IISE Editorial & Research Team)
Original Published Date: June 27, 2026
Last Substantive Revision: Mid-October 2026 (incorporating S.O. 4424(E) dated 10.08.2026)
Technical Peer Review: IISE Department of Electric Vehicle & Energy Storage Technology
Reading Length: ~22 Minutes (~8,200 Words)
Research & Regulatory Disclaimer: This technical analysis is published for informational and educational purposes by the Indian Institute of Solar Energy (IISE). Scheme provisions, financial allocations, subsidy caps, vehicle eligibility criteria, and compliance deadlines reflect verified official government gazettes, regulatory orders, and public notifications issued by the Ministry of Heavy Industries, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, and allied regulatory bodies current as of October 2026. Because automotive policies, Phased Manufacturing Programme criteria, and subsidy disbursements are subject to ongoing administrative notifications, vehicle purchasers, fleet operators, and automotive OEMs must verify terms against specific tender documents and the official PM E-DRIVE portal (pmedrive.heavyindustries.gov.in) before executing commercial commitments.
© Indian Institute of Solar Energy • Editorial Team: iisemumbai